Few Japanese children learning dance, street most popular

Advertisement

From 2012 dance became a compulsory part of the curriculum in Japanese schools, so Yamaha Music Japan decided to conduct a survey into awareness of dance to see how dance was fitting in to a child’s education.

Demographics

Between the 30th of September and 1st of October 2015 1,000 parents, 50:50 male and female, aged between 25 and 60 years old and with a child in primary school (aged between 6 and 12) completed an internet-based survey. How the sample was chosen is not noted.

Back when I was in primary school, we had a few lessons in traditional Scottish Country dance that stood me in good stead for céilidhs later on in life; nothing serious, just the steps for the Gay Gordons and the like. Now I think of it, Japanese traditional dances don’t feature in the answers – are they already taught elsewhere in the curriculum?

Here’s a kiddy version of my favourite dance troupe, World Order:


Research results

Q1: Does your child have dance lessons at school? (Sample size=1,000)

Yes16.8%
No83.2%

Q2: Does your child have dance lessons outside school? (Sample size=1,000)

Yes, at fee-charging lessons (to SQ)7%
Yes, free dance lessons (to SQ)5%
No88%

Of those taking dance lessons, 30% were boys, 70% girls.

Q2SQ: What kinds of dance does your child have lessons in? (Sample size=119, multiple answer)

Street dance72.3%
Jazz dance19.3%
Ballet14.3%
Cheerleading7.6%
Hula3.4%
Ballroom dance3.4%
Tap dance2.5%
Reggae2.5%
Flamenco0.8%
Belly dance0.0%
Pole dancing0.0%
Other0.8%

Q3: What kinds of things did you yourself take lessons in as a child? (Sample size=1,000, multiple answer)

Calligraphy41.1%
Abacus36.0%
Cram school29.9%
Piano28.2%
Swimming20.6%
English14.4%
Electone8.5%
Baseball6.9%
Martial arts5.5%
Art4.6%
Soccer4.3%
Dance2.7%
Tennis1.6%
Basketball1.4%
Gymnastics1.1%
Other musical instrument0.9%
Singing0.1%
Cooking0.1%
Manners0.1%
Other2.6%
Nothing13.4%

Q4: What kinds of things is your own child currently taking lessons in? (Sample size=1,000, multiple answer)

Swimming25.8%
Piano20.2%
English17.4%
Cram school16.5%
Dance12.5%
Calligraphy11.2%
Abacus8.4%
Soccer7.2%
Martial arts5.9%
Gymnastics4.6%
Baseball3.3%
Tennis2.8%
Basketball2.3%
Art1.5%
Electone1.1%
Other musical instrument1.1%
Cooking0.4%
Manners0.2%
Singing0.1%
Other8.3%
Nothing19.7%

Q5: Did dance becoming a compulsory part of the curriculum make you more aware of dance? (Sample size=1,000)

Yes3.7%
Yes, somewhat14.0%
No, not really25.7%
No, not at all56.6%

Q6: Did dance becoming a compulsory part of the curriculum make your child want to attend a dance school? (Sample size=1,000)

Yes4.8%
Yes, somewhat14.6%
No, not really26.8%
No, not at all53.8%

Q7: Did dance becoming a compulsory part of the curriculum make you think dance has become a part of education, learning? (Sample size=1,000)

Yes4.9%
Perhaps17.0%
Perhaps not29.0%
Not at all49.1%

Q8: Are you yourself attending a dance school? (Sample size=1,000)

Yes, a fee-charging one2.4%
Yes, a free one2.5%
No95.1%

Q9: Are you yourself teaching dance? (Sample size=1,000)

Yes, and fee-charging0.6%
Yes, for free1.7%
No97.7%

Q10: What are your child’s favourite things to study? (Sample size=1,000, multiple answer)

 AllBoysGirls
Physical education40.4%44.4%35.8%
Arithmetic42.9%49.5%35.4%
Geography37.0%34.3%40.1%
Japanese30.7%21.3%41.4%
Music27.6%12.4%44.8%
Science25.7%31.1%19.6%
Social studies14.7%17.1%11.9%
Home economics8.5%1.9%16.0%
Life studies8.3%6.8%10.0%
Foreign languages7.4%5.8%9.2%
Other0.1%0.0%0.2%
Read more on: ,,

Leave a Comment