Android’s main docomo sales point: no docomo iPhone

Advertisement

What do you most expect from a docomo iPhone? graph of japanese statisticsMacromill Research conducted a survey into the attractions of the iPhone which revealed some rather interesting data.

Demographics

On the 11th of September 2013 between the hours of 7 pm and 9 pm 2,000 members of the Macromill online monitor group completed a private internet-based questionnaire. The respondents were between the ages of 15 and 69 years old, and the sex and age demographics were (if I understand the Japanese term correctly!) distributed equally, as Macromill usually do; 50:50 male and female, and a sixth in each age band from teens to sixties.

Personally, I dislike the iPhone as it feels too rigid an ecosystem, everyone has one, and I’m just not an Apple fan, and particularly not a fan of Apple fans! Looking at the data, I can now understand why docomo decided to join the other two carriers and start selling Apple’s device.

Research results

Q1: What is your image of the attractions of an iPhone? (Sample size=2,000, multiple answer)

 iPhone usersAndroid usersFeature phone users
Design60.9%38.2%22.8%
Richness of apps57.1%39.4%31.9%
Brand, world view53.4%38.4%20.1%
Easy to understand features53.4%21.8%21.9%
Handset shape, size48.4%23.8%15.0%
Touch panel responsiveness46.6%22.0%21.4%
Display vividness44.3%19.7%23.1%
Camera features39.1%14.9%17.3%
Handset quality34.4%14.2%9.3%
Transmission speed26.8%17.8%19.6%
Sound quality19.2%9.4%8.3%
Battery life12.0%14.0%7.3%

Q2A: What do you most expect from a SoftBank iPhone? (Sample size=2,000)

 AlliPhone usersAndroid usersFeature phone users
Cheap handset, plan price39.3%45.2%32.1%41.1%
Ease of connection18.5%26.3%22.2%12.8%
Exclusive services8.3%12.2%9.8%6.0%
Nothing in particular33.8%14.3%35.9%40.0%

Q2B: What do you most expect from an au iPhone? (Sample size=2,000)

 AlliPhone usersAndroid usersFeature phone users
Cheap handset, plan price39.7%38.8%36.4%41.8%
Ease of connection12.5%18.7%15.1%8.6%
Exclusive services10.9%16.0%11.7%8.6%
Nothing in particular36.9%26.5%36.8%41.0%

Q2C: What do you most expect from a docomo iPhone? (Sample size=2,000)

 AlliPhone usersAndroid usersFeature phone users
Cheap handset, plan price42.6%35.9%44.2%44.2%
Ease of connection14.8%13.4%17.9%13.1%
Exclusive services11.2%17.8%13.1%7.2%
Nothing in particular31.4%32.9%24.7%35.4%

Q3: Why do you use an Android smartphone? (Sample size=Android users, multiple answer)

 DocomoauSoftBank
Features the iPhone doesn’t have (TV, electronic cash, infra-red, waterproofing, etc)39.6%47.1%37.3%
My carrier doesn’t carry the iPhone57.7%4.6%2.0%
Large screen28.1%33.3%13.7%
Can choose a handset from various makers24.5%31.4%21.6%
Lot of freedom17.3%22.9%17.6%
Tie-up with Google services is useful18.9%19.6%11.8%
Slim, lightweight, etc handset12.0%19.0%9.8%
Don’t want to follow the trend10.9%13.1%13.7%
Don’t like Apple products9.7%13.7%7.8%
Good battery life7.2%9.8%11.8%
Don’t want to have the same as everyone else7.2%6.5%7.8%

Q4A: Do you plan to buy the newly-announced iPhone5s? (Sample size=2,000)

 AlliPhone usersAndroid usersFeature phone users
Have reserved1.9%3.8%2.0%1.1%
Not reserved, but will buy soon2.2%7.6%1.4%0.9%
Plan to buy sometime20.3%28.3%20.2%17.3%
Don’t plan to buy now43.4%43.1%44.2%43.2%
Never intend to buy32.2%17.2%32.1%37.6%

Q4B: Do you plan to buy the newly-announced iPhone5c? (Sample size=2,000)

 AlliPhone usersAndroid usersFeature phone users
Have reserved0.6%0.6%1.1%0.3%
Not reserved, but will buy soon0.7%2.3%0.4%0.3%
Plan to buy sometime12.0%12.2%12.8%11.3%
Don’t plan to buy now49.4%54.8%49.2%47.7%
Never intend to buy37.3%30.0%36.6%40.4%

Q5A: Which iPhone5s colour do you most like? (Sample size=2,000)

Silver43.0%
Gold29.4%
Space gray27.6%

Q5B: Which iPhone5s colour do you most like? (Sample size=2,000)

White41.3%
Blue20.2%
Pink16.6%
Green14.2%
Yellow7.7%
Read more on: ,,,

Leave a Comment