Japanese university students job-seeking activities

Advertisement

Are you using social media for your job-hunting? graph of japanese statisticsMacromill research recently published a fascinating survey on one of the many phenomena in Japan I don’t quite understand university students and their recruitment activities.

Demographics

Between the 9th and 11th of Februrary 2013 300 members of the Macromill monitor group who lived in the Kanto area (Ibaraki, Tochigi, Gunma, Saitama, Chiba, Kanagawa prefectures and Tokyo) and were in their third year in university or first year of a masters degree and engaged in job-seeking activites completed a private internet-based questionnaire. The sample was exactly 50:50 male and female.

If any of my readers have been through the Japanese recruitment cycle, please feel free to post about it, but as far as I know, students start around the middle of their third (of four) year to look for a job, submitting their applications, attending job fairs, getting interviews and all the rest, all at the expense of their studies. The hoped-for outcome is a firm job offer at the start of their fourth year, which could be seen as a plus to allow them to study hard for their last year, but I see it as basically making the last year pretty pointless.

Research results

Q1: When did you start job-seeking activities? (Sample size=300)

As soon as I entered university4.0%
First year of university (June to March)1.3%
Second year of university, spring (April to June)2.3%
Second year of university, summer (July to September)3.0%
Second year of university, autumn (October to December)6.3%
Second year of university, winter (January to March)6.7%
Third year of university, spring (April to June)25.7%
Third year of university, summer (July to September)17.3%
Third year of university, autumn (October to December)22.0%
Third year of university, winter (January to March)7.0%
Other4.3%

Q2: How many companies have you applied to? (Sample size=300, free answer)

Male average36.2 companies
Female average39.2 companies

Q3: Which of the following job-seeking have you done? (Sample size=300, multiple answer)

Registered with job-seeking site94.7%
Attended a corporate information session85.7%
Got guidance from school80.0%
Applied to a company via the web75.3%
Attended a job-seeking fair, mass information session67.7%
Did a self-analysis58.3%
Research industries, corporations56.3%
Requested company brouchures29.3%
Attended an online corporate information session21.7%
Took an intern post19.3%
Visited a previous graduate in person14.3%
Attended interview techniques training, seminar10.3%
Got in touch with a previous graduate through SNS8.7%
Other1.3%

Q4: How useful do you think the following job-seeking media, tools, services, etc, are? (Sample size=300, multiple answer)

 Very usefulSomewhat usefulNot very usefulNot useful at all
Computer71.7%26.0%2.0%0.3%
Smartphone61.0%31.7%4.7%2.7%
Non-smart mobile phone10.0%43.3%34.7%12.0%
Job-seeking support web site40.3%52.0%5.3%2.3%
Information from university careers program33.3%55.0%9.3%2.3%
Newspapers28.0%53.3%13.7%5.0%
Company introduction material such as brochures32.7%57.3%7.7%2.3%
Job-hunting manuals, interview, manner, etc, technique books34.7%53.0%9.3%3.0%
Word of mouth job-hunting sites22.3%52.0%21.0%4.7%
Recruitment information magazines21.0%63.0%12.7%3.3%
Ordinary publications (Company Quarterly, etc)25.0%54.7%16.0%4.3%

Q5: Are you using blogs, BBS, SNS, Twitter or other social media for your job-hunting? (Sample size=300)

Yes (to SQ1 to SQ3)41.7%
Not now, but want to (to SQ3)22.0%
Don’t want to use36.3%

Q5SQ1: Which SNS are you using for job-hunting? (Sample size=125, multiple answer)

Facebook77.6%
Twitter72.0%
LINE21.6%
mixi14.4%
Linkedin1.6%
Other2.4%

Q5SQ2: Why do you use social media for job-hunting? (Sample size=125, multiple answer)

To get latest information68.0%
Interested in what others are doing40.0%
Find out the truth about dodgy companies24.8%
Share information with others interested in the same industry24.8%
Apply to companies, register interest through Facebook21.6%
Can talk to a company via social media20.0%
To discuss worries, relieve stress14.4%
To promote myself to companies8.8%
To get in touch with graduates, network with people8.8%
Other4.8%

Q5SQ3: Are you aware that companies might be looking at your social media profiles, comments, etc? (Sample size=191)

Yes70.7%
No28.3%
Other1.0%

Q6: When choosing a company, what information would you like to have about them? (Sample size=300, multiple answer)

Company culture, atmosphere79.7%
Work environment63.0%
Benefits58.7%
Future salary56.7%
Concrete description of work56.3%
Detailed description of operations53.3%
Transfers, reassignments after entering work52.3%
Future personal growth, direction50.3%
How easy it is to take holidays46.3%
Average overtime hours46.3%
Company internal training scheme38.0%
Management principles, vision36.8%
Ease of working after marriage, childbirth33.3%
Career development33.0%
Evaluation system29.3%
Industry competitiveness29.3%
Other0.3%

Q7: How worried are you about your job-seeking activities? (Sample size=300)

Very worried (to SQ)44.7%
A little worried (to SQ)41.3%
Not really worried12.7%
Not worried at all1.3%

Q7SQ: What worries do you have about your job-seeking activities? (Sample size=258, multiple answer)

Vague worries, impatiences84.9%
Job-seeking is expensive50.0%
Haven’t got anything to sell myself with48.4%
Am not finding work I want to do35.3%
Cannot research companies, industries31.8%
Don’t know how to go about gathering information26.4%
Don’t have anyone to talk to22.9%
Not getting past the interview, written test21.3%
Not getting my application accepted20.5%
Other3.9%

Q8: This year’s recruitment activities for 2013 graduates started two months later than usual. Given the shorter time period, what have you done to improve the efficiency of information gathering, company and industry understanding, etc? (Sample size=300, multiple answer)

Used spare moments to gather information, apply to companies via smartphone54.3%
Learnt interview techniques, read successful applicant stories in job-seeking books34.8%
Grasped the company atmosphere from their Facebook page, blog31.0%
Used news curation service to collate news articles15.0%
Interned to get rid of the gap after entering a company10.7%
Used SNS to communicate directly with the company, previous graduates6.0%
Other8.7%

Q9: “Charisma Confirmed Offer Men” (or women) are people who have got firm job offers from multiple companies. There are SNS that gather together their job-seeking techniques to guide other students. What do you think about “Charisma Confirmed Offer Men”? (Sample size=300)

 Think soPerhaps think soDon’t really think soDon’t think so at all
I want to learn from them20.3%41.0%25.3%13.3%
I look up to them20.0%37.3%24.7%18.0%
I want to be like them20.0%34.0%30.0%16.0%
Read more on: ,

Leave a Comment

 

4 Trackbacks \ Pings »

  1. January 7, 2016 @ 11:37

    […] experience in Japan is a focus on job hunting and maintaining professional contacts. According to a survey, University students who are looking to join the workforce have been using Facebook to connect with […]

  2. January 7, 2016 @ 11:40

    […] experience in Japan is a focus on job hunting and maintaining professional contacts. According to a survey, University students who are looking to join the workforce have been using Facebook to connect with […]

  3. March 29, 2016 @ 15:17

    […] experience in Japan is a focus on job hunting and maintaining professional contacts. According to a survey, University students who are looking to join the workforce have been using Facebook to connect with […]

  4. May 20, 2016 @ 09:20

    […] experience in Japan is a focus on job hunting and maintaining professional contacts. According to a survey, University students who are looking to join the workforce have been using Facebook to connect with […]