Majority of Japanese may never buy electricals from Taiwan, China or Korea

Advertisement

Are you likely to buy Chinese, Taiwanese, Korean electrical goods? graph of japanese statisticsWith Japan’s Asian neighbours of Taiwan, China and South Korea making inroads into areas of Japan’s market that Japanese companies used to dominate, this survey from goo Research, performed in conjuction with the Nikkei Shimbun (Japan’s Financial Times), into Chinese, South Korean and Taiwanese makers’ digital devices and home electronics provides some insights into the strengths and weaknesses of these companies.

Demographics

Between the 9th and 13th of March 2012 577 members of the goo Research online monitor group aged over 20 years old and in full-time employment completed a private internet-based questionnaire. 50.3% of the sample were male, 24.8% in their twenties, 25.0% in their thirties, 25.0% in their forties, and 25.3% aged fifty or older.

Before reading this survey, I would have said that computers (Taiwanese), smartphones (Samsung and LG) and televisions (Samsung and LG again) would have been the biggest markets, so I was surprised to see fridges and washing machines ahead of smartphones. Of course, many Japanese-branded fridges and washing machines, etc, are assembled in China!

I’m typing this on an MSI (Taiwan), my main desktop is from Acer (Taiwan), and I also have a room fan from an obscure Chinese firm. Pretty much everything else is Japanese, except for my Braun razor.

Research results

Q1: What kinds of home electrical goods from Chinese, Taiwanese or Korean makers have you bought? (Sample size=577, multiple answer)

Refrigerator5.5%
Washing machine5.9%
Microwave oven3.5%
Air conditioner1.9%
Television7.1%
DVD, Blue-ray disk player6.6%
Portable music player3.8%
Smartphone3.3%
Computer11.4%
Other4.0%
Never bought anything67.8%

Q2: Were you aware of it being a Chinese, Taiwanese or Korean brand when buying? (Sample size=various)

 AwareNot aware
Refrigerator
N=32
46.9%53.1%
Washing machine
N=34
44.1%55.9%
Microwave oven
N=20
35.0%65.0%
Air conditioner
N=41
46.3%53.7%
DVD, Blue-ray disk player
N=38
34.2%65.8%
Portable music player
N=22
63.6%36.4%
Smartphone
N=19
68.4%31.6%
Computer
N=66
54.5%45.5%

Q3: Why did you choose to buy Chinese, Taiwanese or Korean brand white goods? (Sample size=64, white goods buyers, multiple answer)

Cheap85.9%
Simple features21.9%
Good design10.9%
Had sufficient functionality9.4%
Good after-sales service3.1%
Seemed a trustworthy brand3.1%
Seemed high-quality3.1%
Other3.1%

Q4: How satisfied are you with each aspect of the Chinese, Taiwanese or Korean white goods brand(s) you have bought? (Sample size=64, white goods buyers)

 Completely satisfiedSomewhat satisifiedSomewhat dissatisifiedCompletely dissatisfied
Cheapness37.5%59.4%1.6%1.6%
Rich functionality9.4%43.8%39.1%7.8%
Ease of use12.5%65.6%18.8%3.1%
Goodness of design12.5%54.7%29.7%3.1%
Goodness of after-sales service3.1%46.9%40.6%9.4%
Brand image0.0%51.6%39.1%9.4%
Quality7.8%50.0%35.9%6.3%

Q5: Why did you choose to buy Chinese, Taiwanese or Korean brand digital, AV goods? (Sample size=141, digital, AV goods buyers, multiple answer)

Cheap87.9%
Had sufficient functionality20.6%
Good design15.6%
Simple features14.9%
Seemed a trustworthy brand7.1%
Seemed high-quality7.1%
Good after-sales service1.4%
Other2.1%

Q6: How satisfied are you with each aspect of the Chinese, Taiwanese or Korean digital, AV brand(s) you have bought? (Sample size=141, digital, AV goods buyers)

 Completely satisfiedSomewhat satisifiedSomewhat dissatisifiedCompletely dissatisfied
Cheapness45.4%48.9%2.8%2.8%
Rich functionality12.1%59.6%24.8%3.5%
Ease of use12.1%63.1%19.1%5.7%
Goodness of design10.6%59.6%26.2%3.5%
Goodness of after-sales service6.4%41.8%39.7%12.1%
Brand image5.7%46.1%39.7%8.5%
Quality9.2%53.9%27.0%9.9%

Q7: How likely are you to buy Chinese, Taiwanese or Korean brand home electrical goods? (Sample size=391, digital, those who have never bought)

Very likely (to SQ1)2.6%
Quite likely (to SQ1)21.2%
Not very likely (to SQ2)40.9%
Not at all likely (to SQ2)35.3%

Q7SQ1: What kinds of Chinese, Taiwanese or Korean brand home electrical goods are you likely to buy? (Sample size=93, multiple answer)

Refrigerator26.9%
Washing machine22.6%
Microwave oven26.9%
Air conditioner18.3%
Television49.5%
DVD, Blue-ray disk player25.8%
Portable music player29.0%
Smartphone29.0%
Computer43.0%
Other5.4%

Q7SQ2: Why are you not likely to buy Chinese, Taiwanese or Korean brand home electrical goods? (Sample size=298, multiple answer)

Seem to be poor quality75.5%
After-sales service seems to be a problem50.3%
Cannot trust the brand50.3%
Seem to be poorly designed9.1%
Seem to have few functions8.4%
Seem difficult to use7.4%
Seem expensive1.0%
Other6.7%

Q8: For each of the following Chinese, Taiwanese or Korean brands, do you know them, do you have any items from them, and might you buy from them in the future? (Sample size=577, multiple answer)

 Know themHave itemsMay buy items
Samsung92.7%8.5%30.7%
LG82.3%9.5%21.1%
Heier42.1%3.8%8.1%
Hi-sense6.4%0.3%1.9%
Lenovo60.7%7.6%16.6%
Acer49.0%6.9%17.9%
Asus28.1%4.7%14.0%
BenQ19.2%2.6%6.2%
HTC22.5%1.2%6.8%
Know, have, will buy none4.9%71.6%56.8%
Read more on: ,,,,

1 Comment »

  1. Eido INOUE said,
    May 4, 2012 @ 09:33

    My first non-Japanese electronics purchased in Japan were HTC and Samsung. Smartphones of course.

    I’m not counting the Made in China but designed in Cupertino iPhones and iPads I’ve owned. 🙂

Leave a Comment