Worst jobs to have hayfever at

Advertisement

Here’s a little bit of a silly spacefiller from iShare, looking at hayfever, a survey that seems to be the first in a series, but how often they will be carrying it out, it doesn’t say, but given that the survey was conducted in December, I hope they have a monthly report.

Demographics

Between the 17th and 20th of December 2010 2,766 members of the CLUB BBQ free email forwarding service completed a private internet-based questionnaire. 56.6% of the sample were male, 14.6% in their twenties, 37.3% in their thirties, and 48.1% in their forties.

This year (actually, it seems to be every year we get a similar prediction) the ceder pollen, the most common one for causing allergies in Japan, is supposed to be five times the average. It took me about five years to get hayfever in Japan – I also have rapeseed allergy, but there’s none in Japan – but on the positive side, I used to have awful mosquito allergy and would get huge swollen arms, but that’s gone away. On the other hand, it could have been a bedbug allergy as it went away as soon as I got married…

Research results

Q1: Did you know that in 2011 there is forecast to be much more pollen than in 2010? (Sample size=2,766)

 AllMale
N=1,566
Female
N=1,200
Yes48.6%44.1%54.5%
No51.4%55.9%45.5%

Q2: What do you think are negatives of having hayfever at work? (Sample size=2,766, multiple answer)

 AllMale
N=1,566
Female
N=1,200
Loss of concentration87.4%85.1%90.4%
Itchy eyes51.4%50.8%52.3%
Sneezing, otherwise bothering those around you51.2%47.4%56.35
Occasaionally having to stop hand work to blow nose, etc47.3%43.0%53.0%
Difficult to talk42.8%40.9%45.3%
Drowsiness42.5%38.8%47.3%
Painful vision38.6%35.8%42.4%
Difficult to see things28.3%25.9%31.3%
Itchy skin19.5%16.6%23.2%
Other2.3%1.9%2.8%

Q3: What types of jobs would having hayfever be a problem? (Sample size=2,766, multiple answer)

 AllMale
N=1,566
Female
N=1,200
Customer-facing role77.9%73.8%83.3%
Food preparation67.8%62.6%74.7%
Announcer, narrator, MC60.8%57.3%65.3%
Driver (taxi, bus, lorry, pilot, etc)59.8%54.3%66.9%
Someone who works in executive cirlces56.2%51.1%62.8%
Dangerous goods handler55.5%49.9%62.8%
TV celebrity, singer, actor, etc48.9%45.1%53.8%
Sportsperson46.4%43.8%49.8%
Machine operator46.3%42.1%51.8%
Researcher44.5%41.6%48.2%
Student39.8%36.9%43.7%
Office worker34.9%32.3%38.3%
Housewife23.7%20.6%27.8%
Other4.9%4.8%5.0%
Read more on: ,,

1 Comment »

  1. February 8, 2011 @ 12:48

    Even the housewives can’t do their job properly… All because of hayfever! 🙂

Leave a Comment

 

1 Trackback \ Ping »

  1. February 17, 2011 @ 00:41

    […] iShare into hayfever, their second survey this season; actually, this survey is the second half of the first one, as the demographics and survey dates are […]