Third believe in blood typing, quarter in horoscopes

Advertisement

Do you believe in fortune telling? graph of japanese statisticsiShare once again take an interesting look at a corner of Japanese life, this time the matter of fortune telling.

Demographics

Between the 8th and 14th of January 2010 567 members of the CLUB BBQ free email forwarding service completed a private internet-based questionnaire. 54.0% of the sample were male, 34.7% in their twenties, 30.7% in their thirties, and 34.6% in their forties.

I must say I was surprised at how low the percentage of blood type believers were – I would have guessed that the majority believed, but perhaps it’s just that blood type is just an easy conversation starter, the equivalent of “What’s your sign?”

Research results

Q1: Do you believe in fortune telling? (Sample size=567)

 AllMale
N=306
Female
N=261
Believe1.8%1.3%2.3%
Perhaps believe26.3%19.6%34.1%
Perhaps don’t believe42.3%39.9%45.2%
Don’t believe29.6%39.2%18.4%

Q2: About how often do you check you fortune on television, in magazines, on mobile phone, on computer, etc? (Sample size=567)

 AllMale
N=306
Female
N=261
Less than once a year3.4%2.0%5.0%
Less than once every six months6.3%6.5%6.1%
Less than once a month8.6%4.2%13.8%
Less than once a week12.7%10.8%14.9%
Less than once a day21.7%18.0%26.1%
Once a day or more9.9%9.8%10.0%
Never37.4%48.7%24.1%

Q2SQ: On average, about how accurate is your fortune? (Sample size=355)

 AllMale
N=157
Female
N=198
Less than 10%27.9%33.1%23.7%
Less than 30%29.3%28.7%29.8%
Less than 50%30.7%28.7%32.3%
Less than 70%11.3%8.3%13.6%
Less than 90%0.6%1.3%0.0%
90% or more0.3%0.0%0.5%

Looking at the perceived accuracy versus frequency of checking, there was no significant difference in the number who thought horoscopes were more than 50% correct. Only those checking daily showed a slight blip.

Q3: Do you believe in blood type defining character? (Sample size=567)

 AllMale
N=306
Female
N=261
Believe4.1%4.2%3.8%
Perhaps believe31.9%24.8%40.2%
Perhaps don’t believe30.2%29.1%31.4%
Don’t believe33.9%41.8%24.5%

There was a definite correlation between belief in the two types of fortune telling.

Read more on: ,,,

Leave a Comment