Japanese girls love big mechs too

Advertisement

Following on from yesterday’s look at Neon Genesis Evangelion, lets look today with iShare again at big mech anime, or cartoons of giant robots knocking lumps out of each other for those not familiar with the technical terms.

Demographics

Between the 11th and 16th of June 2009 600 members of the CLUB BBQ free email forwarding service completed a private internet-based questionnaire. 56.7% of the sample were male, 35.8% in their twenties, 29.5% in their thirties, and 34.7% in their forties.

I’m not sure what Atom Boy is doing in Q1SQ2, and if he is included, why not Doraemon too?

A Gundam robot in Tokyo is one of the capital’s attempts to sway the Olympic committee into picking Japan for 2016. Here’s a video of it in action:


Research results

Q1: Have you ever watched mech robot special effects, animations, other works? (Sample size=600)

 AllMale
N=340
Female
N=260
Yes, often watch (to SQ1, SQ2, SQ3, SQ4)8.3%7.9%8.8%
Yes, sometimes watch (to SQ1, SQ2, SQ3, SQ4)15.8%16.8%14.6%
Used to watch, but not now (to SQ1, SQ2, SQ3, SQ4)31.8%35.3%27.3%
Never watched44.0%40.0%49.2%

Q1SQ1: From what age did you watch mech works? (Sample size=336)

 AllMale
N=204
Female
N=132
From under 10 years old61.6%61.3%62.1%
From 10 to 14 years old28.3%29.9%25.8%
From 15 to 19 years old6.5%6.4%6.8%
From 20 years old or older3.6%2.5%5.3%

Q1SQ2: Which of the following mech works do you know? (Sample size=336, multiple answer)

 AllMale
N=204
Female
N=132
Gundam series61.9%65.7%56.1%
Neon Genesis Evangelion46.1%48.0%43.2%
Time Bokan series, (Yatterman, etc)43.5%43.6%43.2%
Mazinger series (Mazinger Z, Tranzor Z, etc)39.0%47.1%26.5%
Kamen Rider series38.4%35.8%42.4%
Macross series38.4%41.2%34.1%
Getter Robo series31.2%41.7%15.2%
Patlabor28.9%33.3%22.0%
Atom Boy26.8%27.0%26.5%
Tetsujin 28-go21.7%23.5%18.9%
Armored Trooper VOTOMS18.2%22.1%12.1%
Eureka Seven16.4%14.2%19.7%
Space Runaway Ideon16.1%18.6%12.1%
Transformers series14.9%13.7%16.7%
Genesis of Aquarion11.0%10.3%12.1%
Other8.6%5.9%12.9%
None1.2%1.0%1.5%

Q1SQ3: What do you find attractive regarding mech works? (Sample size=336, multiple answer)

 AllMale
N=204
Female
N=132
Story61.6%60.3%63.6%
The mechs themselves60.4%70.6%44.7%
World view54.2%53.4%55.3%
Characters other than the mechs42.3%36.3%51.5%
Battle scenes41.1%46.6%32.6%
Dialogue19.0%18.6%19.7%
Other2.7%3.4%1.5%

Q1SQ4: Have you ever bought any mech-related goods, DVDs, etc? (Sample size=336)

 AllMale
N=204
Female
N=132
Yes (to SQ5, SQ6)53.0%54.4%50.8%
No47.0%45.6%49.2%

Q1SQ5: In total, how much have you spent on mech-related goods, DVDs, etc? (Sample size=178)

 AllMale
N=111
Female
N=67
Under 5,000 yen19.7%20.7%17.9%
5,000 to 9,999 yen9.6%9.9%9.0%
10,000 to 29,999 yen22.5%23.4%20.9%
30,000 to 49,999 yen15.2%15.3%14.9%
50,000 to 99,999 yen8,4%9.9%6.0%
100,000 yen or more24.7%20.7%31.3%

Q1SQ6: Have you ever bought on sale on internet-only mech-related goods, DVDs, etc? (Sample size=178)

 AllMale
N=111
Female
N=67
Yes28.7%27.0%31.3%
No71.3%73.0%68.7%
Read more on: ,,,

1 Comment »

  1. December 31, 2009 @ 13:54

    I’m really surprised so many japanese girls like mechs! Who would have ever thought so many like that sort of thing. Obviously its less than guys, but still quite a few of them seem to like it.

Leave a Comment