Even the Chinese don’t trust Chinese food

Advertisement

Do you feel friendly towards China? graph of japanese statisticsToday’s survey is from not just Japan, but also from China, in a wide-ranging survey from Gallup International conducted into the matters of tourism, food safety, the environment, and the relationship between the two countries.

Demographics

For Japan, between the 5th and 17th of November 2008 1,200 people aged between 15 and 79 were chosen from all over the country at random from residents information and answered the survey either face-to-face or were left with the questionnaire. For China, between the 13th and 19th of November 2008 1,266 people between the ages of 18 and 59 from the 15 largest cities in China completed an internet-based questionnaire.

In the environmental questions in Q5, perhaps surprisingly China is more concerned than Japan about them, but when one looks at their particular worries, Chinese citizens are worried about the immediate threat from airborne and water pollution, this result being reflected in their distrust of their own food products.

I would like to visit the Great Wall of China and see the Terracotta warriors in their home settings, but I worry about being able to find veggie food and about the general level of hygene in the country.

Research results

Q1A: In the last three years, which of these Asian countries have you visited? (Sample size=1,200, Japanese, multiple answer, top 10)

Korea7.9%
China5.1%
Taiwan3.6%
Hong Kong3.6%
Thailand3.3%
Singapore3.1%
Malaysia1.5%
Indonesia1.2%
Vietnam0.9%
Philippines0.8%
Nowhere82.9%

Q1B: In the last three years, which of these Asian countries have you visited? (Sample size=1,266, China, multiple answer, top 10)

Hong Kong22.9%
Korea4.3%
Singapore4.3%
Malaysia3.9%
Thailand3.7%
Vietnam2.4%
Japan2.1%
Philippines1.1%
Taiwan0.9%
Indonesia0.8%
Nowhere67.5%

Q2A: Which of these Chinese places do you know the name of, which have you visited in the last three years, and which do you want to visit? (Sample size=1,200, Japanese, multiple answer)

 KnowVisitedWant to visit
Beijing96.7%2.8%20.3%
Shanghai95.4%3.1%23.9%
Hong Kong92.3%3.6%27.3%
Macau88.8%1.2%16.8%
Tianjin80.4%0.3%2.9%
Nanjing77.1%0.3%3.0%
Dalian72.0%0.7%4.1%
Guangzhou69.3%0.8%2.9%
Harupin60.6%0.2%3.2%
Chongqing58.7%0.3%3.1%
Suzhou53.1%1.1%4.6%
Qingdao52.1%0.8%3.6%
Xi’an50.7%0.3%4.8%
Guilin48.7%1.1%9.9%
Chengdu42.9%0.1%3.2%
Hangzhou38.3%0.5%2.3%
Shenyang32.1%0.4%1.6%
Kunming28.3%0.3%3.3%
Changchun26.7%0.1%2.0%
Jingdezhen23.7%0.5%3.1%

Q2B: Which of these Japanese places do you know the name of, which have you visited in the last three years, and which do you want to visit? (Sample size=1,266, Chinese, multiple answer)

 KnowVisitedWant to visit
Tokyo93.2%1.5%68.9%
Osaka84.8%0.8%38.8%
Hiroshima83.6%0.7%33.8%
Kobe71.5%0.8%19.3%
Nagoya71.5%0.8%19.3%
Nagasaki66.2%0.5%9.2%
Yokohama60.8%0.2%15.0%
Kyoto60.3%0.5%25.0%
Okinawa57.7%0.3%15.5%
Toyama42.4%0.1%12.6%
Nagano38.2%0.3%4.3%
Fukuoka35.8%0.2%4.9%
Nara34.2%0.3%11.5%
Sapporo33.3%0.0%8.2%
Sendai31.2%0.0%5.7%
Suzuoka26.9%0.2%10.6%
Kagoshima19.6%0.2%3.7%
Akita13.3%0.1%1.7%
Niigata9.6%0.2%1.3%
Wakayama4.7%0.1%2.4%

Q3A: Which of these Chinese famous sites do you know the name of, which have you visited in the last three years, and which do you want to visit? (Sample size=1,200, Japanese, multiple answer)

 KnowVisitedWant to visit
Great Wall of China4.8%2.0%36.5%
Imperial Palaces of the Ming and Qing Dynasties in Beijing39.1%1.7%8.7%
Terracotta Army38.0%0.3%10.8%
Mogao Caves29.1%0.2%6.2%
Hangzhou West Lake26.9%0.4%3.3%
Classical Gardens of Suzhou21.0%0.8%3.8%
Mount Taishan20.6%0.2%1.9%
Lushan National Park18.9%0.2%2.0%
Hainan Island15.5%0.2%2.8%
Three gorges13.5%0.1%3.5%
Jiuzhaigou Valley, Huanglong13.1%0.1%4.8%
Mount Huangshan12.5%0.1%1.4%
Mount Wuyi10.3%0.1%1.7%
South China Karst8.9%0.3%1.8%
Leshan Giant Buddha7.2%1.8%
Potala Palace (Lhasa, Tibet)7.1%0.1%2.5%
Buddhist Temples in Mount Wutai7.0%0.1%1.4%

Q3B: Which of these Japanese famous sites do you know the name of, which have you visited in the last three years, and which do you want to visit? (Sample size=1,266, Chinese, multiple answer)

 KnowVisitedWant to visit
Yamanashi, Mount Fuji69.6%0.9%44.8%
Tokyo Disneyland54.2%0.6%32.3%
Tokyo Ginza42.2%0.6%24.6%
Hiroshima Genbaku Dome41.9%0.2%20.9%
Osaka Castle36.3%0.3%20.5%
Tokyo Akihabara26.1%0.7%16.6%
Kyoto Kinkakuji21.2%0.2%12.2%
Hokkaido Hakodate night view21.1%0.1%12.6%
Ito Peninsula17.3%0.2%9.8%
Hokkaido Lake Toyako16.4%0.0%85%
Nara Horyuji temple13.8%0.2%7.8%
Hokkaido Shiretoko13.7%0.2%5.9%
Beppu hot springs12.8%0.1%7.7%
Seto Inland Sea Ohashi bridge10.7%0.2%4.2%
Yokohama Minatomirai harbourland9.4%0.1%3.9%
Okinawa Shuri Castle8.9%0.2%4.4%
Fukuoka Dazaifu Tenmangu0.5%0.2%2.3%

Q4A: When buying foods from the following countries, do you feel worried about the safety of them? (Sample size=1,200, Japanese, multiple answer)

 Not worriedA little worriedRather worriedDon’t know
Japan53.6%40.8%3.0%2.6%
European Union26.0%48.4%10.5%15.1%
China0.4%5.7%90.3%3.2%
South Korea4.9%44.3%43.3%7.6%
USA7.4%58.7%26.4%7.5%
Australia, New Zealand24.1%53.2%10.8%11.9%
Thailand, Vietnam2.8%35.1%50.9%11.2%

Q4B: When buying foods from the following countries, do you feel worried about the safety of them? (Sample size=1,266, Chinese, multiple answer)

 Not worriedA little worriedRather worriedDon’t know
Japan22.8%43.3%17.6%16.3%
European Union31.8%44.9%7.0%16.3%
China16.6%45.4%33.9%4.1%
South Korea18.5%48.4%14.9%18.2%
USA23.1%49.7%13.0%14.2%
Australia, New Zealand34.0%39.9%7.2%18.9%
Thailand, Vietnam6.2%34.5%35.9%23.4%

Q5A: How concerned are you about environmental issues? (Sample size=1,200, Japanese)

Extremely concerned (to Q5ASQ)25.0%
Somewhat concerned (to Q5ASQ)55.5%
Not really concerned17.3%
Not concerned at all1.9%
Don’t know, no answer0.3%

Q5B: How concerned are you about environmental issues? (Sample size=1,266, Chinese)

Extremely concerned (to Q5BSQ)56.1%
Somewhat concerned (to Q5BSQ)38.9%
Not really concerned4.4%
Not concerned at all0.6%
Don’t know, no answer0.0%

Q5ASQ: Which environmental issues are you concerned about? (Sample size=965, Japanese, multiple answer)

Global warming89.8%
Unusual weather57.3%
Recycling33.6%
Ozone layer depletion29.1%
Air pollution19.8%
Waste disposal17.6%
Deforestation15.5%
Water pollution9.0%
Marine pollution7.9%

Q5BSQ: Which environmental issues are you concerned about? (Sample size=1,203, Chinese, multiple answer)

Water pollution45.8%
Air pollution45.8%
Global warming43.2%
Unusual weather28.3%
Waste disposal27.5%
Deforestation23.9%
Ozone layer depletion20.0%
Marine pollution11.3%
Recycling10.7%

Q6A: Do you feel friendly towards China? (Sample size=1,200, Japanese)

Very much so2.3%
To some degree22.7%
Not really50.6%
Not at all21.1%
Don’t know, no answer3.3%

Q6B: Do you feel friendly towards Japan? (Sample size=1,266, Chinese)

Very much so8.1%
To some degree28.1%
Not really44.1%
Not at all16.1%
Don’t know, no answer3.6%

Q7A: To what degree are you interested in China? (Sample size=1,200, Japanese)

Very much so5.3%
To some degree26.4%
Not really52.0%
Not at all12.9%
Don’t know, no answer3.4%

Q7B: To what degree are you interested in Japan? (Sample size=1,266, Chinese)

Very much so21.0%
To some degree36.5%
Not really31.3%
Not at all7.7%
Don’t know, no answer3.5%

Q8A: How do you rate the current China-Japan relationship? (Sample size=1,200, Japanese)

Cordial1.3%
Cordial to some degree20.8%
Not very cordial52.9%
Not cordial at all13.9%
Don’t know, no answer11.1%

Q8B: How do you rate the current China-Japan relationship? (Sample size=1,266, Chinese)

Cordial1.0%
Cordial to some degree38.8%
Not very cordial45.3%
Not cordial at all6.3%
Don’t know, no answer8.8%
Read more on: ,,,,,,

2 comments »

  1. January 23, 2009 @ 03:03

    Is there a decimal placement error here?
    Great Wall of China *4.8%* 2.0% 36.5%

    Anyway, this was a particularly intriguing post for me–I’m interested in China-Japan relations at the ordinary-person level, so thanks for posting this!

  2. January 23, 2009 @ 03:10

    Maybe here too: Hokkaido Lake Toyako 16.4% 0.0% *85%*

    The numbers on the level of interest in Japan by Chinese people were pretty revealing. The young Chinese people I’ve talked to seemed to be either extremely hostile (to the extent that they said they would never go to Japan even if someone offered them a free trip), or extremely interested. Japanese fashion magazines are a hot commodity and are scanned and traded like mad among young Chinese internet users! I suspect the lure of Japanese pop culture is going a long way with young Chinese (and Korean) people.

Leave a Comment