DS trouncing PSP, PS3 edging Wii: part 1 of 2

Advertisement

How many portable game titles do you own? graph of japanese opinion[part 1] [part 2]

With the Christmas present season upon us and New Year sales soon to come, DIMSDRIVE Research took a timely look at ownership of portable games machine. Over a week in the middle of November 7,508 people from their monitor group successfully completed an internet-based questionnaire. 44.8% of the sample was male, 64.9% married, and 51.7% had children. By age, 1.1% were in their teens, 16.6% in their twenties, 37.1% in their thirties, 27.7% in their forties, 12.7% in their forties, and 4.8% aged sixty or older.

The fad for brain training amongst the elderly is still apparent in this survey, although one must remember that since this poll is conducted amongst people who are internet users, and since internet use is presumably lower amongst the elderly, it would be foolish to draw too many conclusions about the whole over-fifty age group from the results presented here.

Looking at Q4A, there is perhaps the suggestion that people are using the PSP as not just a games machine, but also as a music or video player when they are out and about.

Q1: Which portable games machines do you have? (Sample size=7,508, multiple answer)

Other Game Boy (Advance, etc)24.1%
Nintendo DS17.9%
Nintendo DS Lite14.4%
PSP (PlayStation Portable)10.7%
Game Boy Micro1.6%
Other1.2%
None (to Q9)55.0%

Q2: Which games machine do you use the most? (Sample size=3,377)

Nintendo DS28.9%
Nintendo DS Lite28.0%
Other Game Boy (Advance, etc)13.8%
PSP11.0%
Game Boy Micro0.7%
Other0.4%
None of them (to Q10)17.2%

Q3: About how often do you use that machine? (Sample size=2,782)

 AllDS
N=975
DS Lite
N=946
PSP
N=373
Every day22.0%21/9%31.8%14.7%
Five or six times a week8.4%8.4%11.1%8.3%
Three or four times a week12.9%16.3%14.3%13.1%
Once or twice a week24.0%25.7%23.5%24.8%
Twice or thrice a month13.2%11.9%10.7%19.0%
Once a month6.4%5.7%4.3%6.2%
Once every two or three months4.3%3.9%1.7%2.5%
Less than that7.9%5.3%1.7%9.1%
Don’t know0.9%0.9%0.9%2.3%

Q4: Where do you often use that portable games machine? (Sample size=2,782, multiple answer)

Home94.2%
Bus, train, etc15.0%
Station, bus stop6.6%
Car4.2%
Work or school3.5%
Friend’s house3.3%
Other place outside2.8%
Restaurant, etc2.6%
Other1.3%
Don’t know0.5%

Here is a slightly more detailed look at two of the answers which presumably were the two that displayed the most interesting trends.

Q4A: Where do you often use that portable games machine? (Sample size=2,782, multiple answer)

 DS
N=975
DS Lite
N=946
PSP
N=373
Home69.9%95.3%89.5%
Bus, train, etc10.7%16.9%24.4%
Station, bus stop3.4%8.1%11.8%

Q5: How many titles do you own for that games machine? (Sample size=2,782)

One or two37.9%
Three to five37.1%
Six to ten15.6%
Eleven to twenty5.1%
Twenty-one or more2.4%
Don’t know1.9%

Q6: What genres of titles do you often play on that games machine? (Sample size=2,782, multiple answer)

Brain training54.6%
Role playing game37.3%
Puzzle or quiz25.1%
Adventure game17.9%
Action17.3%
Simulation16.9%
Dictionary, recipe, other learning-related13.0%
Race6.8%
Sports6.0%
Shooting3.6%
Fighting game3.4%
Movies, music2.3%
Other2.0%
Don’t know1.7%

Looking in detail by age at the playing of brain training games, we see the same trend as previously reported regarding brain-boosting gaming grannies.

Q6A: Do you often play brain training games on that games machine? (Sample size=2,782, multiple answer)

Male, 19 and under30.8%
Male 20 to 2942.9%
Male 30 to 3951.8%
Male 40 to 4953.8%
Male 50 to 5951.3%
Male 60 and older57.1%
Female, 19 and under38.5%
Female 20 to 2955.3%
Female 30 to 3955.9%
Female 40 to 4958.1%
Female 50 to 5968.8%
Female 60 and older71.4%

[part 1] [part 2]

Read more on: ,,,,,,,

Leave a Comment