Almost all high schoolers have mobiles, vast majority are smart

Advertisement

Is LINE needed on schoolchildren's phones? graph of japanese statisticsMobile Marketing Data (MMD) Labo recently conducted a survey into middle and high schoolers and mobile phones, although it was actually the mothers of said schoolkids who were interviewed.

Demographics

Over the 7th and 8th of August 2015 627 mothers aged between 20 and 49 who had school children in either middle or high school completed a private internet-based questionnaire. No further demographics were provided.

I’m probably just a grumpy old man, but if no mobile phone was good enough for me, it’s good enough for kids today. Quite honestly, smartphone addiction, specifically getting lost in LINE, is a serious issue for kids in today’s society. Bah, humbug!

Research results

Note here that the sample size is actually the number of children, not the number of mothers.

Q1A: Does your middle-school child carry a mobile phone? (Sample size=335)

 Carries one (to SQA)Don’t carry one, but plans toNo plans to carry one
All middle schoolers
N=335
57.6%14.0%28.4%
Middle school first year
N=104
58.7%8.7%32.7%
Middle school second year
N=108
54.6%14.8%30.6%
Middle school third year
N=123
59.3%17.9%22.8%

Q1B: Does your high-school child carry a mobile phone? (Sample size=471)

 Carries one (to SQB)Don’t carry one, but plans toNo plans to carry one
All high schoolers
N=471
96.0%4.0%0.0%
High school first year
N=149
96.0%4.0%0.0%
High school second year
N=154
96.1%3.9%0.0%
High school third year
N=168
95.8%4.2%0.0%

Q1SQA: What kind of mobile phone does your middle-school child carry? (Sample size=193)

 All
N=193
Middle 1st
N=61
Middle 2nd
N=59
Middle 3rd
N=73
Carrier feature phone24.9%23.0%20.3%30.1%
Carrier smartphone53.9%44.3%61.0%56.2%
Carrier child-oriented feature phone5.2%9.8%5.1%1.4%
Carrier child-oriented smartphone3.1%8.2%1.8%0.0%
Cheap smartphone7.8%6.6%8.5%8.2%
Child-oriented cheap smartphone1.7%2.7%0.0%0.0%
Other3.3%3.4%3.3%3.0%
Don’t know0.1%0.0%0.0%1.1%

Q1SQB: What kind of mobile phone does your high-school child carry? (Sample size=452)

 All
N=452
High 1st
N=143
High 2nd
N=148
High 3rd
N=162
Carrier feature phone6.0%5.6%3.4%8.6%
Carrier smartphone86.9%85.3%89.9%85.2%
Carrier child-oriented feature phone0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Carrier child-oriented smartphone0.3%0.4%0.3%0.0%
Cheap smartphone3.8%4.9%2.7%3.7%
Child-oriented cheap smartphone0.3%0.3%0.0%0.1%
Other0.4%0.5%0.3%0.0%
Don’t know2.2%3.0%3.1%2.4%

Q2: When did your child first carry a mobile phone? (Sample size=645)

Before entering school1.1%
Primary 13.3%
Primary 21.2%
Primary 33.4%
Primary 46.2%
Primary 56.8%
Primary 69.1%
Middle 126.2%
Middle 26.2%
Middle 311.6%
High 124.2%
High 20.5%
High 30.2%

Q3: What is the average monthly mobile phone bill? (Sample size=645)

 Middle schoolers
N=193
High schoolers
N=452
Under 1,000 yen15.0%3.3%
1,000 to 1,999 yen20.2%4.6%
2,000 to 2,999 yen7.3%5.5%
3,000 to 3,999 yen11.4%10.4%
4,000 to 4,999 yen11.9%14.8%
5,000 to 5,999 yen14.0%22.6%
6,000 to 6,999 yen7.3%15.0%
7,000 to 7,999 yen6.7%13.3%
8,000 to 8,999 yen3.6%5.3%
9,000 to 9,999 yen1.0%3.3%
10,000 yen or more1.6%1.8%

Q4: Are you thinking of changing to a cheap smartphone plan? (Sample size=486)

Investigating, planning to change21.2%
Not investigating71.6%
Don’t know about cheap SIM plans7.2%

Q5: What features are needed on schoolchildren’s phones? (Sample size=486)

 EssentialNeededPerhaps neededNot really neededNot needed
Voice calling41.3%40.4%16.1%1.6%0.6%
Internet13.2%27.2%35.4%15.7%8.4%
Email29.0%43.8%22.7%2.5%2.0%
LINE23.6%32.4%22.0%11.3%10.7%
SNS4.5%11.4%26.3%31.5%26.3%
Camera14.0%32.7%38.8%9.7%4.8%
Anti-crime features26.8%39.2%27.4%3.9%2.7%
GPS19.7%34.2%32.2%9.5%4.5%
Internet filtering26.7%29.9%26.5%9.3%7.7%
Osaifu Keitai (electronic cash)1.1%3.0%10.4%24.7%60.8%
One-seg television1.6%6.3%20.9%28.8%42.4%
Read more on: ,,

Custom Search

Leave a Comment