Majority of iPhone users plan to upgrade to iPhone5

Advertisement

iPhone users, do you plan to buy the iPhone5? graph of japanese statisticsMacromill Research recently published a survey into Apple’s iPhone5, concentrating on existing iPhone users, but also featuring additional numbers from non-iPhone users who were thinking about buying said iPhone5.

Demographics

Over the 11th and 12th of October 2012 500 iPhone-using members of the Macromill monitor group completed a private internet-based questionnaire. 57.6% of the sample were male and 42.4% were female, and rather than age groups, their history of iPhone use was given. 45.2% had used an iPhone for less than a year, 25.4% had used one for over a year but less than two, and 29.4% had used one for two years or more. In addition, another 196 non-iPhone users who were looking at buying the iPhone5 also completed a similar internet-based questionnaire over the same period.

There’s quite stunning loyalty figures in many of the tables below! For me the biggest eye-opener was the older iPhones having one in five satisfied, yet not one single Android user reported being so.

Research results

Q1: Do you plan to buy the iPhone5? (Sample size=500)

 Already bought
(to SQs)
Already reserved
(to SQs)
Soon to reserve
(to SQs)
Will buy sometime
(to SQs)
No current plan to buy
All
N=500
10.4%4.0%9.6%31.4%44.6%
Male
N=288
14.6%5.6%8.7%34.0%37.2%
Female
N=212
4.7%1.9%10.8%27.8%54.7%
1st year user
N=226
9.3%1.8%3.1%25.2%60.6%
2nd year user
N=127
5.5%0.8%15.0%49.6%29.1%
3rd or more year user
N=147
16.3%10.2%15.0%25.2%33.3%

Q1SQ1: When did you decide to buy the iPhone5? (Sample size=277)

 Regardless of spec, once I heard it announcedWhen design, functions, etc were annouced I decidedWhen it went on sale and I heard the news, etc I decided
All
N=277
24.2%50.5%25.3%
Male
N=181
27.6%50.3%22.1%
Female
N=96
17.7%51.0%31.3%
Reference
Non-iPhone users
N=196
6.1%38.8%55.1%

Q1SQ2: What is/was important when deciding to buy the iPhone5? (Sample size=277, multiple answer)

 ImportantSomewhat importantNot really importantNot important at all
Fast connection speed61.0%32.5%5.1%1.4%
Battery life52.7%40.1%4.7%2.5%
Usability51.6%40.4%7.2%0.7%
Handset shape, size40.4%47.7%10.8%1.1%
Screen size37.5%50.2%11.2%1.1%
Display crispness42.2%44.4%12.6%0.7%
Handset price42.6%44.0%11.9%1.4%
Touch panel responsiveness48.0%37.9%13.0%1.1%
Design36.1%49.5%12.6%1.8%
Camera features35.0%47.7%15.5%1.8%
Handset weight32.9%48.0%17.%1.8%
Sound quality31.0%44.8%21.3%2.9%
Map functionality30.3%41.2%23.5%5.1%
Rich set of apps24.5%43.0%28.5%4.0%
Tethering functions31.0%33.9%27.8%7.2%
Video functions18.8%43.0%32.9%5.4%
Graphics performance22.7%33.9%34.3%9.0%
iCloud13.4%40.8%40.1%5.8%
Built-in applications15.9%38.3%40.4%5.4%
Siri15.2%38.3%37.9%8.7%

Q1SQ3: What colour of iPhone5 do you want, did you buy? (Sample size=277)

 Black and slateWhite and silverDon’t know, not bothered
All
N=277
43.3%41.5%15.2%
Male
N=181
50.8%34.8%14.4%
Female
N=96
29.2%54.2%16.7%

Looking at the further breakdown, over half of those in their twenties wanted or had it in black, versus just three in ten of the 50 and over crowd. 37.1% of the first year iPhone users wanted it in black, while 51.0% of those with three or more years under their belt wanted black.

Q2: How well do you know the following iPhone5 features? (Sample size=500, multiple answer)

 Know it wellKnow a littleDon’t know
18% thinner, 20% lighter than the iPhone4S61.0%30.0%9.0%
4 inch retina display57.2%27.8%15.0%
High-speed LTE cellular support57.0%28.0%15.0%
iCloud47.4%29.0%23.6%
Siri48.8%27.0%24.2%
Panorama photo function43.2%28.0%28.8%
Tethering function45.0%22.8%32.2%
Performance and graphics are up to twice as fast31.8%34.4%33.8%
Maps have interactive 3D flyover function27.8%29.6%42.6%
Comfortable fit EarPod headphones27.8%26.4%45.8%

Q3: How attractive do you find the following iPhone5 features? (Sample size=500, multiple answer)

 AttractiveA little attractiveNot really attractiveNot attractive
High-speed LTE cellular support54.0%35.4%9.0%1.6%
18% thinner, 20% lighter than the iPhone4S45.4%41.0%11.2%2.4%
4 inch retina display42.4%43.8%11.4%2.4%
Performance and graphics are up to twice as fast48.8%37.0%12.2%2.0%
Tethering function29.2%37.4%37.0%6.4%
Comfortable fit EarPod headphones19.0%41.8%32.6%6.6%
Panorama photo function16.0%43.8%32.4%7.8%
iCloud15.8%43.4%34.6%6.2%
Siri18.6%38.6%35.0%7.8%
Maps have interactive 3D flyover function13.0%38.0%38.6%10.4%

By comparison, the non-iPhone users found all of these features slightly more attractive than the existing users above.

Q4: Do you have expectations for further future iPhone models? (Sample size=500+196)

 Very expectantSomewhat expectantNot really expectantNot expectant at all
All
N=500
52.8%42.2%4.8%0.2%
1st year user
N=226
45.6%49.1%5.3%0.0%
2nd year user
N=127
55.1%38.6%6.3%0.0%
3rd or more year user
N=147
1.9%34.7%2.7%0.7%
Reference
Non-iPhone users
N=196
34.2%60.2%5.6%0.0%

Q5: What functions do you want to see, expect to see in future iPhones? (Sample size=500, multiple answer)

Electronic payment functions (NFC)13.8%
Infrared transmission13.2%
One Seg digital television11.0%
Better battery life9.0%
Better maps7.0%
Waterproofing5.8%

Q6: What other Apple products do you have? (Sample size=500+196, multiple answer)

 iPodiPadMacNone
All
N=500
37.0%21.8%17.6%43.4%
Male
N=288
36.1%27.4%20.8%40.3%
Female
N=212
38.2%14.2%13.2%47.6%
1st year user
N=226
32.3%16.4%13.7%52.7%
2nd year user
N=127
43.3%15.0%15.7%39.4%
3rd or more year user
N=147
38.8%36.1%25.2%32.7%
Reference
Non-iPhone users
N=196
27.0%10.2%6.1%64.3%

Q7: How well do the follow terms fit your image of Apple products? (Sample size=500, multiple answer)

 Very much soSo to some degreeNot really soNot at all so
Advanced57.2%39.0%3.4%0.4%
Good sense50.2%45.8%3.4%0.6%
Good design55.8%39.4%4.0%0.8%
Leading-edge52.4%42.6%5.0%0.0%
Polished49.6%44.6%5.2%0.6%
Innovative47.8%46.0%5.8%0.4%
Technical strength46.2%47.6%5.8%0.4%
Simple53.0%40.6%5.6%0.8%
Elegant52.2%41.4%6.0%0.4%
High quality34.8%56.8%7.60.8%
Trustworthy36.6%54.0%8.6%0.8%
High-spec39.6%50.8%8.8%0.8%
Never grow tired of39.0%50.8%9.6%0.6%
Cool40.0%49.0%9.8%1.2%
Rich functionality38.4%49.2%11.6%0.8%
Can grow close to37.4%49.6%12.0%1.0%
Individualistic46.0%40.4%12.6%1.0%
High-class34.2%51.2%13.8%0.8%
Easy to use39.2%44.8%13.2%2.8%
Difficult to break12.4%48.6%29.6%9.4%

Q8: How satisfied are you with each of the following features of the mobile phone you currently mostly use in your private life? (Sample size=500+196, multiple answer, figure is for “Satisfied”+”Somewhat satisfied”)

 iPhone5 users
N=52
Other iPhone users
N=448
Other smartphone users
N=48
Feature phone users
N=148
Design100.0%96.9%91.7%87.2%
Crispness of display100.0%95.3%83.3%63.5%
Handset shape, size94.2%92.2%93.8%83.8%
Rich set of apps94.2%91.3%68.8%
Screen size94.2%87.5%89.6%65.5%
Camera functions92.3%86.6%66.7%62.8%
Usability94.2%83.9%58.3%70.3%
Sound quality92.3%83.9%83.3%60.1%
Video functions86.5%84.2%72.9%40.5%
Smoothness of graphics923%82.6%47.9%48.0%
Built-in applications80.8%83.9%60.4%
Touch-panel responsiveness96.2%79.9%45.8%
Weight98.1%69.0%75.0%70.9%
Map functions40.4%73.2%79.2%36.5%
Data transmission speed96.2%59.8%50.0%58.1%
Handset price69.2%58.7%60.4%65.5%
Battery life53.8%30.8%22.9%55.4%
One Seg TV62.5%60.8%

Q9: Overall, how satisfied are you with the mobile phone you currently mostly use in your private life? (Sample size=500+196)

 SatisfiedSomewhat satisfiedA little dissatisfiedDissatisfied
iPhone5 users
N=52
36.5%63.5%0.0%0.0%
Other iPhone users
N=448
19.6%73.4%6.3%0.7%
Other smartphone users
N=48
0.0%62.5%29.2%8.3%
Feature phone users
N=148
4.7%62.8%27.0%5.4%

Q10: Would you want to use an old smartphone trade-in service? (Sample size=500)

Yes, regardless of trade-in price50.4%
Yes, depending on trade-in price (to SQ)33.0%
No, not at all16.6%

Q10SQ: At how much of a trade-in price would you want to use such a service? (Sample size=165)

5,000 yen or less11.6%
5,001 to 10,000 yen26.2%
10,001 to 20,000 yen35.4%
20,001 to 30,000 yen18.3%
30,001 to 40,000 yen6.1%
40,001 to 50,000 yen2.4%
Read more on: ,

Custom Search

Leave a Comment