Most smartphone owners take their handset to bed every night

Advertisement

How long on average do you sleep on weekdays? graph of japanese statisticsA survey by goo Research into mobile phones in bed revealed some rather interesting habits about what goes on between the sheets.

Demographics

Between the 11th and 25th of March 2011 1,818 businesspeople who were members of the goo Research online monitor group completed a private internet-based questionnaire. 912 of the sample were male, 447 were in their twenties, 440 in their thirties, 453 in their forties, and 468 in their fifties. Furthermore, 1584 owned ordinary mobile phones, 107 had Android-based ones, 108 iPhones, and 19 other smartphones.

I am in the up to five hours category, although it’s been more “up to” than “five hours” recently as my wife has got addicted to a Japanese version of Farmville. I never use my mobile in bed, however, as I’m far too tired, and anyway I’ve had my fill of the internet via my desktop before bedtime.

Research results

Q1: How long on average do you sleep on weekends and weekdays? (Sample size=1,818)

All, weekends, N=1,818

Up to 3 hours1.2%
Up to 4 hours0.7%
Up to 5 hours4.5%
Up to 6 hours17.6%
Up to 7 hours31.5%
Up to 8 hours31.1%
Up to 9 hours9.8%
10 hours or more3.6%

All, weekdays, N=1,818

Up to 3 hours1.5%
Up to 4 hours4.1%
Up to 5 hours16.6%
Up to 6 hours39.4%
Up to 7 hours28.1%
Up to 8 hours9.9%
Up to 9 hours0.2%
10 hours or more0.2%

No overtime, weekdays, N=579

Up to 3 hours0.8%
Up to 4 hours2.4%
Up to 5 hours11.4%
Up to 6 hours35.1%
Up to 7 hours32.8%
Up to 8 hours16.2%
Up to 9 hours1.1%
10 hours or more0.2%

1 hour overtime, weekdays, N=602

Up to 3 hours1.0%
Up to 4 hours4.2%
Up to 5 hours12.8%
Up to 6 hours43.2%
Up to 7 hours29.1%
Up to 8 hours9.3%
Up to 9 hours0.2%
10 hours or more0.2%

2 hours overtime, weekdays, N=343

Up to 3 hours0.7%
Up to 4 hours3.2%
Up to 5 hours23.9%
Up to 6 hours39.4%
Up to 7 hours28.0%
Up to 8 hours3.8%
Up to 9 hours0.7%
10 hours or more0.3%

3 hours or more overtime, weekdays, N=294

Up to 3 hours3.1%
Up to 4 hours8.2%
Up to 5 hours25.9%
Up to 6 hours40.5%
Up to 7 hours16.7%
Up to 8 hours5.8%
Up to 9 hours0.0%
10 hours or more0.0%

Q2: How often do you use your mobile phone in bed before sleeping? (Sample size=1,818)

All, N=1,818

Almost every day26.8%
Five or six days a week3.9%
Three or four days a week7.2%
One or two days a week9.5%
Two days a month2.6%
One day a month2.0%
One day every few months1.6%
Less than that3.9%
Keep phone near bed, but don’t use it in bed25.2%
Keep phone away from bed17.3%

Standard phone users, N=1,584

Almost every day23.5%
Five or six days a week3.6%
Three or four days a week7.1%
One or two days a week9.3%
Two days a month2.3%
One day a month2.0%
One day every few months1.6%
Less than that3.8%
Keep phone near bed, but don’t use it in bed27.1%
Keep phone away from bed18.6%

Android users, N=107

Almost every day50.5%
Five or six days a week7.5%
Three or four days a week9.3%
One or two days a week12.1%
Two days a month0.0%
One day a month1.0%
One day every few months0.0%
Less than that5.6%
Keep phone near bed, but don’t use it in bed5.6%
Keep phone away from bed8.4%

iPhone users, N=108

Almost every day54.6%
Five or six days a week3.7%
Three or four days a week6.5%
One or two days a week5.6%
Two days a month0.0%
One day a month0.0%
One day every few months3.7%
Less than that2.4%
Keep phone near bed, but don’t use it in bed13.9%
Keep phone away from bed9.3%

Other smartphone users, N=19

Almost every day10.5%
Five or six days a week5.3%
Three or four days a week5.3%
One or two days a week26.3%
Two days a month0.0%
One day a month5.3%
One day every few months0.0%
Less than that10.5%
Keep phone near bed, but don’t use it in bed36.8%
Keep phone away from bed0.0%

By age group and sex, the majority of women in their twenties (55.7%) used their phone in bed every night. 42.9% of the men in the same age band did so too. Conversely, just 11.8% of men and 15.2% of women in their fifties managed it every night.

When asked what they got up to under the sheets, top was email with about 80%, voice calls was second on 48%, viewing news sites was third on 40%, but about 60% of both Android and iPhone users did this. 28% used mixi, Facebook and other SNSs (Android and iPhone was on 40%, 26% played games, 22% surfed the internet, but in particular 56% of iPhone users did this, then blog reading and writing, and photo and email, etc housekeeping. Overall 19% Tweeted, but 41% of iPhone and 29% of Android users did so. Next was watching One Seg television, 18% overall but 5% of iPhone users despite the iPhone not having the capability – perhaps some people counted rebroadcast live television through uStream, etc? 13% shopped or bid in auctions, 12% listened to music (35% of iPhone users), 11% searched for apps (39% of Android and iPhone users), 10% watched video (31% of iPhone users), 10% fiddled with their wallpaper and ring tones, and 5% read electronic books. The following summarises the top five for each type of user, for each activitiy and main activity:

Q3: What functions, contents do you use in bed? (Sample size=975)

Standard phone users, N=799, top five activities

Rank Percentage
1Email83.7%
2Voice calls49.6%
3View news sites35.2%
4mixi, Facebook, other SNS24.8%
5Games24.7%

Standard phone users, N=799, top five main activities

Rank Percentage
1Email42.3%
2Voice calls10.8%
3View news sites9.3%
4mixi, Facebook, other SNS9.1%
5Game8.8%

Android phone users, N=86, top five activities

Rank Percentage
1Email65.1%
2View news sites60.5%
3Voice calls41.9%
4mixi, Facebook, other SNS40.7%
5App search39.5%

Android phone users, N=86, top five main activities

Rank Percentage
1Email19.8%
2View news sites18.6%
3Surf internet10.5%
4Read, post to Twitter10.5%
5=Voice calls9.3%
5=mixi, Facebook, other SNS9.3%

iPhone users, N=80, top five activities

Rank Percentage
1Email75.0%
2View news sites57.5%
3Surf internet55.0%
4=Voice calls41.3%
4=mixi, Facebook, other SNS41.3%
4=Read, post to Twitter41.3%

iPhone users, N=80, top five main activities

Rank Percentage
1Email22.5%
2Read, post to Twitter16.3%
3Surf internet13.8%
4View news sites10.0%
5=mixi, Facebook, other SNS7.5%
5=Game7.5%

Q4: For how long do you use your mobile phone in bed before sleeping? (Sample size=975)

 All
N=975
Standard phone
N=799
Android
N=86
iPhone
N=80
Other
N=10
Up to five minutes24.1%26.2%18.6%11.3%10.0%
Five to ten minutes26.6%27.7%20.9%21.3%30.0%
Eleven to twenty minutes17.1%16.5%16.3%22.5%30.0%
Twenty-one to thirty minutes16.4%15.5%24.4%16.3%20.0%
Thirty-one to forty-five minutes6.5%6.0%7.0%11.3%0.0%
Forty-six to sixty minutes3.2%3.1%8.1%2.3%0.0%
One to one and a half hours4.7%4.1%4.7%11.3%0.0%
One hour 31 minutes to two hours0.4%0.0%0.0%2.7%0.0%
Two to three hours0.0%0.0%0.0%1.0%10.0%
Three or more hours1.0%0.9%0.0%0.0%0.0%

By age bracket, the younger they were the longer they used their mobiles in bed. Over 60% of those in their twenties spent on average at least 10 minutes a night, while just a third of those in their fifties did the same.

When asked how much they would pay per month to improve the quality of their sleep, the average was 754.5 yen. The highest figures were from those doing three or more overtime hours per day; they would spend 1,086.8 yen on average, and next were those who found it extremely difficult to take holidays; they priced higher-quality sleep at 928.7 yen per month.

Finally, when asked what kinds of mobile phone apps or sites they would like to use just before sleeping, some of the answers were a one-handed simple game, a one-button healing music site to lull one into sleep, music to enhance alpha waves, a snore recorder, voice-entry diary, a screen that adjusted brightness down when the lights were off, and an eye-relaxing app.

Read more on: ,,

Custom Search

2 comments »

  1. May 18, 2011 @ 02:17

    Dormire morire est / Dormir es morir / Sleep is die, because in this life, you must to be very asleep, living with all your forces.

  2. David said,
    May 19, 2011 @ 14:28

    I got my wife hooked on Angry Birds, but she plays the Mac version on the TV.

Leave a Comment