Housework styles of Japanese women

Advertisement

Working single women, how often do you wash clothes? graph of japanese statisticsThis very detailed piece of research into women, housework and domestic appliances by Yahoo! Japan Value Insight revealed a lot of information about what the average Japanese kitchen looks like.

Demographics

Between the 9th and 12th of June 2010 800 women aged between 20 and 39 completed a private internet-based questionnaire. 25% fell into each of the age groups 20 to 24, 25 to 29, 30 to 34 and 35 to 39. 400 of the women in the sample were in full-time work, and 400 were either full-time housewives or out of work. All of them lived within the Tokyo area; either Tokyo itself or the neighbouring prefectures of Saitama, Chiba and Kanagawa. Finally, those living with parents, siblings or other relatives, or living with friends were eliminated, thus all the working singles would be living alone.

Although I’ve detailed the demographics above, you’ll note that the totals in the questions below don’t add up to 800, but the reason for that is unclear.

In Q4 I’m also unsure of the difference between not wasting water and not sending too much down the drain.

Research results

Q1: About how often do you wash clothes? (Sample size=775)

 Working singles
N=242
Working wives
N=154
Housewives
N=379
Almost every day3.3%26.6%56.5%
Four to six days a week12.8%22.7%28.0%
Two or three days a week60.3%43.5%14.8%
Once a week22.7%6.5%0.0%
Once every two weeks0.4%0.0%0.0%
Once a month0.0%0.0%0.8%
Less than that0.0%0.0%0.0%
Don’t wash them myself0.4%0.6%0.0%

Q2: At what time of day do you usually wash clothes? (Sample size=775)

 Working singles
N=242
Working wives
N=154
Housewives
N=379
Weekday morning9.9%27.3%66.2%
Weekday daytime4.5%3.2%23.0%
Weekday evening37.6%44.8%7.7%
Weekday nightime3.7%3.9%1.8%
Weekend morning16.1%10.4%0.8%
Weekend daytime25.2%9.7%0.5%
Weekend evening0.0%0.0%0.0%
Weekend nightime2.9%0.6%0.0%

Q3: Which of the following apply to your food preparation? (Sample size=731)

 Working singles
N=214
Working wives
N=143
Housewives
N=374
Often make use of shortcuts91.1%96.5%89.6%
Make food with little preparation time97.2%92.3%89.6%
Tidying up afterwards isn’t a bother81.8%74.1%64.4%
Make food cheaply, with little waste89.3%82.5%86.4%
Make well-balanced meals63.1%72.7%82.4%
Make food rich in vitamins, fibre, or otherwise healthy55.1%58.7%55.9%
Don’t make food loaded with calories61.2%58.7%53.7%
Prepare food properly, with full flavour, quality, etc36.9%50.4%46.0%
Don’t take shortcuts, don’t skimp on flavour, make out of the ordinary food29.0%46.2%44.9%
Make lots of dishes27.6%42.7%45.2%

Q4: Which of the following apply to your clothes washing? (Sample size=775)

 Working singles
N=242
Working wives
N=154
Housewives
N=379
Don’t put in manual effort82.6%80.5%74.9%
Complete it in a short time75.2%73.4%69.4%
Not tiring70.7%74.7%63.1%
Try to do everything myself without sending to the cleaners86.0%80.5%83.1%
Don’t use too much water, don’t waste water53.3%69.5%81.3%
Don’t use too much electricity53.7%63.0%67.0%
Try to send as little waste water as possible down the drain40.1%46.1%47.2%
Use a washing powder, liquid that is kind on both the body and environment35.1%41.6%37.5%
Don’t make noise57.0%61.7%50.7%
Wash things carefully52.5%55.8%63.6%

Q5: Which of the following apply to your housework, lifestyle? (Sample size=773)

 Working singles
N=242
Working wives
N=152
Housewives
N=379
Housework is a lot of fun28.1%29.2%31.4%
Don’t feel easy if I cut corners doing the housework24.4%32.5%38.0%
Actively gather information and tips regarding housework39.7%49.4%52.5%
I have friends who pass on information and tips regarding housework29.3%36.4%24.8%
I pass on information and tips regarding housework to friends28.1%32.5%32.5%
I want to try out in vogue household items, tools26.9%33.8%29.3%
I want to try out household items, tools with the latest technology29.3%33.1%33.2%
If possible I eat regularly, nutritionally balanced, etc55.4%61.7%72.3%
I take care if possible not to eat too much fat, calories59.5%59.7%62.3%
I try to pick natural ingredients over those with fertiliser, genetically-modified, etc32.2%43.5%42.0%
I try to do light exercise, sports, etc39.3%38.3%33.8%
I try not to waste electricity, gas, water, other natural resources49.6%61.0%71.0%
In order to save money, I skimp on time, effort49.2%44.2%54.1%
I’m usually aware of trying not to throw out rubbish, waste water30.2%36.4%39.1%
I actively want to buy domestic appliances if they can cut down on electricity, water usage, etc38.0%56.5%44.6%
Even if it costs some money, I actively want to use methods that allow me to save time24.4%37.0%22.2%
Even if it costs some money, I actively want to use methods that allow me to reduce manual effort33.5%42.9%21.9%

Q6: Which of the following domestic appliances do you have? (Sample size=775)

Kitchen

 Working singles
N=242
Working wives
N=154
Housewives
N=379
Refrigerator97.1%99.4%98.2%
Rice cooker90.9%98.1%96.6%
Washing machine86.0%98.1%97.4%
Microwave oven/cooker68.6%79.2%82.3%
Hot plate24.8%55.8%59.9%
Water purifier21.1%44.8%34.6%
Mixer16.9%31.8%37.2%
Food processor, blender13.6%42.9%33.8%
Coffee maker16.1%25.3%31.9%
Dishwasher2.9%26.6%20.3%
Home bakery7.0%13.6%22.2%
Espresso maker5.0%15.6%5.3%
Juicer8.3%15.6%13.5%
Electric pressure cooker, electric boiling pot4.1%12.3%7.1%
Steam cooker1.7%4.5%3.2%
Wine cellar1.7%5.2%1.8%
Composter0.8%2.6%3.2%

Clothes washing

 Working singles
N=242
Working wives
N=154
Housewives
N=379
Washing machine (with no dryer functions)81.0%60.4%68.1%
Clothes dryer, Washing machine with built-in dryer22.7%44.8%39.3%

Ironing, etc

 Working singles
N=242
Working wives
N=154
Housewives
N=379
Iron81.0%94.8%89.2%
Trouser press1.2%11.0%5.8%
Clothes steamer6.6%7.1%2.9%

Air purifier, etc

 Working singles
N=242
Working wives
N=154
Housewives
N=379
Humidifier35.1%53.9%70.4%
Air purifier16.9%44.8%44.1%

Health items

 Working singles
N=242
Working wives
N=154
Housewives
N=379
Scales with built-in features for fat levels, BMI, muscle weight, etc40.1%53.9%52.8%
Pedometer, calorie counter12.4%14.3%14.2%
Massage chair, massage sofa2.5%5.2%3.4%

Other

 Working singles
N=242
Working wives
N=154
Housewives
N=379
Rechargable batteries29.3%34.4%33.0%
Quilt, futon dryer15.3%27.9%27.7%
Facial steamer, other facial devices21.5%24.7%13.2%
LED light bulbs5.8%12.3%11.6%
Read more on: ,,,

Custom Search

Leave a Comment