Ask What Japan Thinks of tea-related drinks: survey 2 of 2

Advertisement

How often do you buy teas in 500ml bottles? graph of japanese opinion[survey 1] [survey 2]

Between the 22nd and 29th of March 2007 DIMSDRIVE Research surveyed its internet community regarding tea and tea-like drinks from plastic bottles. This is the second of a pair of rather similar surveys on tea drinks.

Demographics

6,477 members of the DIMSDRIVE Research internet community completed a private internet-based survey. 40.3% were male, 0.5% in their teens, 16.8% in their twenties, 36.5% in their thirties, 28.6% in their forties, 13.2% in their fifties, and 4.4% aged sixty or older.

This is a survey I’ve been looking for for a while, as I have wanted to do an “Ask What Japan Thinks” on tea, as I do get a few visitors looking for this sort of information, so I hope the information helps you out.

Note that in Japan plastic bottles are called PET bottles, with PET standing for polyethylene terephthalate, it appears. These bottles are usually recycled separately, so most public areas have a bin for these types of bottles only. You are supposed to take the cap off (some bins now have a separate opening for them) and the label, but I must admit to not doing either, although I do always use the correct bin.

Research results

Q1: Which of the following do you drink from plastic bottles (excluding home-made drinks)? (Sample size=6,477, multiple answer)

 AllMale
N=2,610
Female
N=3,867
Japanese tea (green tea, houji, etc)74.6%75.6%74.0%
Oolong tea53.5%54.4%52.9%
Sports drink49.1%53.3%46.2%
Water46.6%44.4%48.1%
India tea42.5%35.0%47.6%
Blended tea39.9%34.5%43.6%
Vegetable juice30.1%28.4%31.2%
Barley tea29.8%30.4%29.4%
Chinese tea (Jasmine, Pu-eru, etc)23.5%17.8%27.3%
Functional teas16.8%15.3%17.9%
Other teas0.6%0.6%0.7%
Other drinks24.1%N/AN/A
Don’t drink drinks in plastic bottles (to end)3.5%N/AN/A

Q2A: How often do you buy tea-related drinks in 300ml bottles? (Sample size=5,747)

Almost every day2.6%
Four or five times a week2.8%
Two or three times a week6.5%
Once a week9.7%
Two or three times a month11.9%
Once a month11.2%
Once every two or three months8.9%
Less than that17.5%
Don’t buy that size28.9%

Q2B: How often do you buy tea-related drinks in 500ml bottles? (Sample size=5,747)

Almost every day7.3%
Four or five times a week6.6%
Two or three times a week15.6%
Once a week18.5%
Two or three times a month19.0%
Once a month12.9%
Once every two or three months8.0%
Less than that6.6%
Don’t buy that size5.5%

Q2C: How often do you buy tea-related drinks in 900ml or 1 litre bottles? (Sample size=5,747)

Almost every day0.4%
Four or five times a week0.1%
Two or three times a week2.4%
Once a week4.3%
Two or three times a month6.4%
Once a month7.7%
Once every two or three months8.0%
Less than that22.7%
Don’t buy that size48.0%

Q2D: How often do you buy tea-related drinks in 1.5 litres or larger bottles? (Sample size=5,747)

Almost every day2.3%
Four or five times a week0.8%
Two or three times a week4.7%
Once a week10.0%
Two or three times a month12.6%
Once a month13.2%
Once every two or three months12.2%
Less than that18.5%
Don’t buy that size25.7%

By age for the most popular size, the 500ml bottle, there was very little difference in purchase frequency up to the forties age group, but after than the purchase frequency decreased.

Note that the following questions were not asked to those who did not buy any size of plastic bottle, thus the sample size is slightly decreased.

Q3: Why do you buy bottled tea-related drinks? (Sample size=5,721, multiple answer)

Because can close the lid, can drink just a little at a time69.2%
Because can carry around66.3%
Because it’s convenient53.2%
Because can buy anywhere44.0%
Because easy to store40.4%
Because there’s a wide selection of teas17.4%
Because plastic bottles can be reused15.0%
Because can choose from various sizes13.8%
Because more tasty than cans or paper packs4.4%
Other1.4%
No particular reason3.1%

Q4: Where do you buy bottled tea-related drinks? (Sample size=5,721, multiple answer)

Convenience store77.4%
Supermarket68.3%
Vending machine54.2%
Drug store29.8%
Discount store, home centre29.4%
100 yen, 99 yen shop24.3%
Station kiosk21.5%
Cooperative6.4%
Internet delivery service2.4%
Other delivery sevice0.3%
Other1.2%

Q5: When buying bottled tea-related drinks, which of the following match your way of thinking? (Sample size=5,721, multiple answer)

Choose cheap drinks39.8%
Decide on brand when at the shop, etc36.4%
Want to try various brands33.2%
Frequently buy the same brands32.0%
Often buy and try out new products once25.7%
Select brands with a rich taste24.6%
Select brands with a sweet or astringent taste22.7%
Select brands with free gifts22.2%
Select brands that suit my mood or drinking setting21.7%
Select functional drink brands13.5%
Select brands with an interesting packaging design8.4%
Select brands with interesting advertisements7.4%
Select brands that sell6.3%
None of the above, no particular method4.0%

Q6A: What is your most favourite bottled tea-related drink brand? (Sample size=5,747, free answer)

RankBrandVotes
1O-i Ocha1,167
2Namacha886
3Soukenbicha814
4Iemon657
5Juurokucha342
6Suntory Oolong-cha312
7Afternoon tea207
8Suntory Black Oolong-cha125
9Hajime104
10Healthea64
11Karada Meguri-cha45
12Rokujou Barley Tea36
13Wakabusha33
14Lipton Lemone26
15Koucha Kaden25
16Java Tea18
17Tennenbikou Jasmine Tea15
18Sara-sara Soba-cha12
19Flavan-cha10
20Sesame Barley Tea9

Q6B: What is your most favourite bottled tea-related drink brand? (Sample size=5,747, by sex, free answer)

RankMaleVotesFemaleVotes
1O-i Ocha594Soukenbicha592
2Namacha340O-i Ocha573
3Iemon229Namacha546
4Soukenbicha222Iemon428
5Suntory Oolong-cha132Juurokucha213
6Juurokucha129Suntory Oolong-cha180
7Afternoon tea76Afternoon tea131
8Suntory Black Oolong-cha43Suntory Black Oolong-cha82
9Hajime35Hajime69
10Healthea35Karada Meguri-cha42

[survey 1] [survey 2]

Read more on: ,

Custom Search

Leave a Comment

 

3 Trackbacks \ Pings »

  1. March 1, 2009 @ 19:30

    […] 2007 survey on consumer behavior as regards bottled tea from What japan Thinks. […]

  2. July 14, 2010 @ 15:41

    […] 2007 survey on consumer behavior as regards bottled tea from What japan Thinks. […]

  3. July 30, 2014 @ 19:13

    […] Bron: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. […]